TERMS

The website located at www.greekwineclub.gr (the “Site”) is a copyrighted work belonging to MonthlyFlavors (“Company”, “us”, “our”, and “we”). Company markets, sells and delivers packaged foods directly to customers via post or otherwise (collectively, with all other services provided through the Site and packaged foods delivered through the post or otherwise, the “Services”). Certain features of the Services or Site may be subject to additional guidelines, terms, conditions or rules, which will be posted on the Service or Site in connection with such features. All such additional terms, guidelines, and rules are incorporated by reference into this Agreement.

These Terms of Use (“Agreement”) sets forth the legally binding terms for your use of the Site and Services. By accessing or using the Site or Services, you are accepting this Agreement (on behalf of yourself or the entity that you represent) and you represent and warrant that you have the right, authority, and capacity to enter into this Agreement (on behalf of yourself or the entity that you represent). You may not access or use the Site or Services or accept the Agreement if you are not at least 18 years old. If you do not agree with all of the provisions of this Agreement, do not access and/or use the Site or Services. By accessing, browsing or using this Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to be bound by these Terms of Use (these “Terms”). If you do not agree to these Terms, you should not use or access this Site

MonthlyFlavors reserves the right to revise these Terms at any time by updating this posting

1. Accounts

1.1 Account Creation. In order to use certain features of the Site (e.g., to use the Services), you must register for an account with Company (“Company Account”) and provide certain information about yourself as prompted by the Site registration form. You represent and warrant that: (a) all required registration information you submit is complete, truthful and accurate; (b) you will maintain the accuracy of such information as such may change from time to time. You may delete your Company Account at any time, for any reason, by following the instructions on the Site. Company may suspend or terminate your Company Account in accordance with Section 9.

1.2 Account Responsibilities. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Company Account login information and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your Company Account. You agree to immediately notify Company of any unauthorized use, or suspected unauthorized use of your Company Account or any other breach of security. Company cannot and will not be liable for any unauthorized use of your Company Account or loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with the above requirements.

1.3 Fraud Protection. As part of our order processing procedures, we may screen received orders for fraud or other types of unauthorized or illegal activity. We reserve the right to refuse to process an order due to suspected fraud or unauthorized or illegal activity. If we suspect fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity, we may reject your order or we may contact you at the phone number or email address you provided to confirm your order. We also reserve the right to cancel any accounts or refuse to ship to certain addresses due to suspected fraud or unauthorized or illegal activity. We take these measures to protect our customers as well as ourselves from fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity.

1.4 Promotional emails. As a member, you agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails including third party offers.

1.5 Registration and Passwords. In order to access certain services on the Site, you will be required to provide specific information. All information about you must be truthful, and you may not use any aliases or other means to mask your true identity. Any access codes or passwords provided should be safeguarded at all times. You are responsible for the security of your access codes and passwords and will be solely liable for any use or unauthorized use of the Site under such access codes or passwords. We may suspend or terminate your access at any time with or without notice. To understand how we use information collected from you, please read our Privacy Policy.

2. Payment Terms

2.1 Ordering Services. You may order any of the Services offered (including without limitation ongoing, a la carte or gift, when they are available) by following the directions on the Site. Your subscription to the Service will automatically renew every month until you cancel your Service by following the directions on the Site. If you order additional products in a month you will be charged for those products. Company may change the pricing for any portion of the Services (from time to time in its sole discretion) by updating the Site and without any additional notice to you, provided that any changes to the subscription portion of the Services will not take effect until your subscription renews. Company may periodically send you token gifts or discount cards at no additional cost to you.

2.2 Payment Terms. If you order Services, you agree to pay the then-current applicable Service fee or price per product and any applicable shipping charges all as listed on the Site. For ongoing subscription delivery Service, Company will automatically bill your credit card submitted in ordering the Service on the date the Service is activated, and each month thereafter, until you cancel your Service. If you choose to cancel your service by contacting MonthlyFlavors, you must notify the company at least 10 days before your next billing date. All payments are non-refundable. MonthlyFlavors Box, subscription and products within the box are non-returnable. If you are dissatisfied with our service or products for any reason, please feel free to contact our Customer Service. You hereby authorize Company to bill your credit card as described above. Fees are exclusive of all taxes, levies, or duties imposed by taxing authorities, and you are responsible for payment of all such taxes, levies or duties. If any fee cannot be charged to your credit card for any reason, Company may provide you, via email, notice of such non-payment and a link for you to update your payment information. If such non-payment is not remedied within seven (7) days after receiving such notice of non-payment, then Company may immediately terminate the applicable Service.

2.3 Title and Risk of Loss. All items purchased from Company are made pursuant to a shipment contract. This means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.

2.4 Free shipping is offered only to valid subscription box members.
Free shipping is valid only if
A) Products/e-shop purchases and monthly subscription box are delivered at same address with group packaging using one Tracking number/waybill number.
AND
B) Both extra products and subscription box are consolidated and delivered as a group at the main address provided by the customer.
AND
C) Shipping extra goods with free shipping option is scheduled the same date that subscription box is scheduled.

3. Site

3.1 License. Subject to the terms of this Agreement, Company grants you a limited, non-transferable, non-assignable, non-exclusive, revocable, license to use the Site and Services for your personal, noncommercial use.

3.2 Certain Restrictions. The rights granted to you in this Agreement are subject to the following restrictions: (a) you shall not license, sell, rent, lease, transfer, assign, distribute, host, or otherwise commercially exploit the Site or Services; (b) you shall not modify, make derivative works of, disassemble, reverse compile or reverse engineer any part of the Site or Services; (c) you shall not access the Site or Services in order to build a similar or competitive service; and (d) except as expressly stated herein, no part of the Site or Services may be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means. Any future release, update, or other addition to functionality of the Site or Services shall be subject to the terms of this Agreement. All copyright and other proprietary notices on any Site or Services content must be retained on all copies thereof. Please see the Acceptable Use Policy in Section 4.3 below [Link “Acceptable Use Policy” to section 4.3].

3.3 Modification. Company reserves the right, at any time, to modify, suspend, or discontinue the Site, Services or Promotions or any part thereof with or without notice. You agree that Company will not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension, or discontinuance of the Site, Services, or Promotions or any part thereof, except and if otherwise expressly set forth in Section 9.

3.4 No Support or Maintenance. You acknowledge and agree that Company will have no obligation to provide you with any support or maintenance in connection with the Site or Services.

3.5 Ownership. Excluding your User Content (defined below), you acknowledge that all the intellectual property rights, including copyrights, patents, trademarks, and trade secrets, in the Site and Services are owned by Company or Company’s licensors. The provision of the Site and Services does not transfer to you or any third party any rights, title or interest in or to such intellectual property rights. Company and its suppliers reserve all rights not granted in this Agreement.

4. User Content

4.1 User Content. “User Content” means any and all information and content that a user submits to, or uses with, the Site or Services (e.g., content in the user’s profile or postings). You are solely responsible for your User Content. You assume all risks associated with use of your User Content, including any reliance on its accuracy, completeness or usefulness by others, or any disclosure of your User Content that makes you or any third party personally identifiable. You hereby represent and warrant that your User Content does not violate the Acceptable Use Policy (defined below). You may not state or imply that your User Content is in any way provided, sponsored or endorsed by Company. Because you alone are responsible for your User Content (and not Company), you may expose yourself to liability if, for example, your User Content violates the Acceptable Use Policy. Company is not obligated to backup any User Content and User Content may be deleted at anytime. You are solely responsible for creating backup copies of your User Content if you desire.

4.2 Contributions. By submitting suggestions or other feedback regarding our Services (“Contributions”) in any way to MonthlyFlavors, you acknowledge and agree that: (a) your Contributions do not contain confidential or proprietary information; (b) MonthlyFlavors is not under any obligation of confidentiality, express or implied, with respect to the Contributions; (c) MonthlyFlavors shall be entitled to use or disclose (or choose not to use or disclose) such Contributions for any purpose, in any way, in any media worldwide; (d) MonthlyFlavors may have something similar to the Contributions already under consideration or in development; (e) you irrevocably non-exclusively license to MonthlyFlavors rights to exploit your Contributions; and (f) you are not entitled to any compensation or reimbursement of any kind from MonthlyFlavors under any circumstances.

4.3 Acceptable Use Policy. When using the Services, you agree to the “Acceptable Use Policy” below. Specifically, you agree to:

  • Comply with all applicable laws, including, without limitation, privacy laws, intellectual property laws, tax laws, and regulatory requirements
  • Provide accurate information to us and update it as necessary.
  • Review and comply with our Privacy Policy.
  • Review and comply with notices sent by the Company concerning the Services.
  • Use the Services in a responsible manner.

Additionally, you agree not to: • Act dishonestly or unprofessionally by engaging in unprofessional behavior by posting inappropriate, inaccurate, or objectionable content to the Site; • Harass, abuse or harm another person, including sending unwelcomed communications to others using the Services; • Use or attempt to use another’s account without authorization; • Upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available or initiate any content that Is unlawful, libelous, abusive, obscene, discriminatory or otherwise objectionable; • Includes information that you do not have the right to disclose or make available under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships; • infringes upon patents, trademarks, trade secrets, copyrights or other proprietary rights; • includes any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail,” “spam,” or any other form of solicitation; or Contains software viruses, worms, or any other computer code, files or programs that interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment of Company or any user of the Services. • Duplicate, license, sublicense, publish, broadcast, transmit, distribute, display, sell, rebrand, or otherwise transfer information found on the site (excluding content posted by you) except as expressly authorized by Company; • Reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, decipher or otherwise attempt to derive the source code for any underlying intellectual property used to provide the Service, or any part thereof; • Utilize or copy information, content or any data you view on or obtain from the Company to provide any service that is competitive, in Company’s sole discretion, with Company; • Rent, lease, loan, trade, sell/re-sell access to Company or any information therein, or the equivalent, in whole or part; • Remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notices contained in or on any Company website, including those of the Company and any of its licensors; • Remove, cover or otherwise obscure any form of advertisement on the site; • Infringe or use Company’s brand, logos or trademarks except as expressly permitted by Company; • Use manual or automated software, devices, scripts robots, other means or processes to access, “scrape,” “crawl” or “spider” any web pages or other services contained in the site; • Engage in “framing,” “mirroring,” or otherwise simulating the appearance or function of Company’s website; • Attempt to or actually override any security component included in the Service or underlying Company; • Engage in any action that directly or indirectly interferes with the proper working of or places an unreasonable load on Company’s infrastructure. • Rent, lease, loan, trade, Sell/re-sell any product(s) of the box or the box itself, without permission of MonthlyFlavors.4.4 Product Information; Limitation on Quantities. Excluding any content that may be submitted by Members from time to time, we strive to ensure that the information on the Site is complete and reliable. Certain information may contain typographical errors and other errors or inaccuracies, which we may correct without liability. We also reserve the right to limit quantities purchased by Members and to revise, suspend, or terminate an event or promotion at any time without notice (including after an order has been submitted or acknowledged). We do not guarantee that the Subscription Box described on our Site will be available.

4.5 Proprietary Rights. You acknowledge and agree that the content (other than content that may be submitted by Members), materials, text, images, videos, graphics, trademarks, logos, button icons, music, software and other elements available on the Site are the property of MonthlyFlavors or our licensors and are protected by copyright, trademark and/or other proprietary rights and laws. You agree not to sell, license, rent, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit, modify or create derivative works from any content or materials on the Site. MonthlyFlavors and the MonthlyFlavors logo are registered trademarks. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. All of our Site’s content is Copyright 2021 MonthlyFlavors, IKE. All rights reserved. Except as expressly set forth in these Terms, no license is granted to you and no rights are conveyed by virtue of accessing or using the Site. All rights not granted under these Terms are reserved by MonthlyFlavors.

4.6 Submitted Content. By submitting or posting any materials or content on the Site, you grant MonthlyFlavors a perpetual, irrevocable, non-terminable, worldwide, royalty-free and non-exclusive license to use, copy, distribute, publicly display, modify, create derivative works, and sublicense such materials or any part of such materials. You hereby represent, warrant and covenant that any materials you provide do not include anything (including, but not limited to, text, images, music or video) to which you do not have the full right to grant MonthlyFlavors the license specified above. You further represent, warrant and covenant that any materials you provide will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material. MonthlyFlavors will be entitled to use any content submitted by you without incurring obligations of confidentiality, attribution or compensation to you.

4.7 Disclaimer – No Professional Advice. Any information provided by us regarding the products or otherwise (e.g. product descriptions or instructions) is for informational purposes only. You should not take any action based upon any information contained on the Site, Social media or any other means of the company projection. Use of the Site, or any other means of the company projection is not meant to serve as a substitute for professional advice. You should read and strictly follow all product labels, packaging inserts and instructions and all manufacturer directions and warnings and seek independent professional advice when appropriate. The aim of MonthlyFlavors is to provide general information on diet and nutrition to the general public. The contents of MonthlyFlavors website, blogs and any other means of projection, are not intended to offer personal medical advice. You should seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this Web site, blogs and any other means of projection . The MonthlyFlavors provides no warranty on this information and no liability is assumed by the MonthlyFlavors or the author for the recommendations, information, dietary suggestions, menus, and recipes provided. Products mentioned or omitted do not constitute endorsement.

5. Indemnity. You agree to indemnify and hold Company (and its officers, employees, and agents) harmless, including costs and attorneys’ fees, from any claim or demand made by any third party due to or arising out of (a) your use of the Site or Services, (b) your User Content, (c) your violation of this Agreement; or (d) your violation of applicable laws or regulations. Company reserves the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter for which you are required to indemnify us and you agree to cooperate with our defense of these claims. You agree not to settle any matter without the prior written consent of Company. Company will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any such claim, action or proceeding upon becoming aware of it.

6. Third Party Sites & Ads; Other Users

6.1 Third Party Sites & Ads. The Site might contain links to third party websites, services, and advertisements for third parties (collectively, “Third Party Sites & Ads”). Such Third Party Sites & Ads are not under the control of Company and Company is not responsible for any Third Party Sites & Ads. Company provides these Third Party Sites & Ads only as a convenience and does not review, approve, monitor, endorse, warrant, or make any representations with respect to Third Party Sites & Ads. You use all Third Party Sites & Ads at your own risk. When you link to a Third Party Site & Ad, the applicable third party’s terms and policies apply, including the third party’s privacy and data gathering practices. You should make whatever investigation you feel necessary or appropriate before proceeding with any transaction in connection with such Third Party Sites & Ads.

6.2 Other Users. Each Site or Service user is solely responsible for any and all of its User Content. Because we do not control User Content, you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for any User Content and we make no guarantees regarding the accuracy, currency, suitability, or quality of any User Content, and we assume no responsibility for any User Content. Your interactions with other Site or Service users are solely between you and such user. You agree that Company will not be responsible for any loss or damage incurred as the result of any such interactions. If there is a dispute between you and any Site or Service user, we are under no obligation to become involved.

6.3 Release. You hereby release and forever discharge us (and our officers, employees, agents, successors, and assigns) from, and hereby waive and relinquish, each and every past, present and future dispute, claim, controversy, demand, right, obligation, liability, action and cause of action of every kind and nature (including personal injuries, death, and property damage), that has arisen or arises directly or indirectly out of, or relates directly or indirectly to, any interactions with, or act or omission of, other site or Service users or Third Party Sites & Ads.

6.4 Site or Service users or Third Party Sites & Ads. The Site might contain links to third party websites, services, and advertisements for third parties (collectively, “Third Party Sites & Ads”). Such Third Party Sites & Ads are not under the control of Company and Company is not responsible for any Third Party Sites & Ads. Company provides these Third Party Sites & Ads only as a convenience and does not review, approve, monitor, endorse, warrant, or make any representations with respect to Third Party Sites & Ads. You use all Third Party Sites & Ads at your own risk. When you link to a Third Party Site & Ad, the applicable third party’s terms and policies apply, including the third party’s privacy and data gathering practices. You should make whatever investigation you feel necessary or appropriate before proceeding with any transaction in connection with such Third Party Sites & Ads.

7. Disclaimers

THE SITE AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED “AS-IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” AND WE (AND OUR SUPPLIERS) EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, QUIET ENJOYMENT, ACCURACY, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE (AND OUR SUPPLIERS) MAKE NO WARRANTY THAT THE SITE OR SERVICES: (A) WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS; (B) WILL BE AVAILABLE ON AN UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR-FREE BASIS; OR (C) WILL BE ACCURATE, RELIABLE, FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL CODE, COMPLETE, LEGAL, OR SAFE.

8. Limitation on Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL WE (AND OUR SUPPLIERS/PRODUCERS) BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY LOST PROFIT OR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR RELATING TO THIS AGREEMENT OR YOUR USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE SITE OR SERVICES, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. ACCESS TO, AND USE OF, THE SITE AND SERVICES ARE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK, AND YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA RESULTING THEREFROM.

9. Term and Termination. Subject to this Section, this Agreement will remain in full force and effect while you use the Site or Services. We may (a) suspend your rights to use the Site and/or Services (including your Company Account) or (b) terminate this Agreement, at any time for any reason at our sole discretion, including for any use of the Site or Services in violation of this Agreement. Upon termination of this Agreement, your Company Account and right to access and use the Site and Services will terminate immediately. You understand that any termination of your Company Account involves deletion of your User Content associated therewith from our live databases. Company will not have any liability whatsoever to you for any termination of this Agreement, including for termination of your Company Account or deletion of your User Content. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, if Company terminates this Agreement other than due to your violation of this Agreement or discontinues the Service, Company will provide you a pro-rata refund of your last monthly payment for any pre-paid but unused Services (if applicable). Even after this Agreement is terminated, the following provisions of this Agreement will remain in effect: Sections 3.2-3.5, 4 –13.

10. General

10.1 Changes to Terms of Use. This Agreement is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any substantial changes, we may not notify you. Any changes to this agreement will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our Site. These changes will be effective immediately for all users of our Site or Services. Continued use of our Site or Services shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

10.2 Dispute Resolution. PLEASE READ THIS CAREFULLY. IT AFFECTS YOUR RIGHTS.

(a) Any and all controversies, disputes, demands, counts, claims, or causes of action (including the interpretation and scope of this clause, and the arbitrability of the controversy, dispute, demand, count, claim, or cause of action) between you and the company and our employees, agents, successors, or assigns, regarding or relating to the Site, Services or this Agreement, shall exclusively be settled through binding arbitration in Athens, Greece. Notwithstanding the foregoing, either you or we may bring an individual action in court.

(b) Notwithstanding any provision in this Agreement to the contrary, if we seek to terminate the Dispute Resolution section as included in the Agreement, any such termination shall not be effective until 30 days after the version of the Agreement not containing the agreement to arbitrate is posted to the Site, and shall not be effective as to any claim of which you provided the Company with written notice prior to the date of termination.

(c) Any and all controversies, disputes, demands, counts, claims, or causes of action between you and the Company and our employees, agents, successors, or assigns, regarding or relating to these the Site, Services or this Agreement, shall exclusively be governed by the internal laws of Athens Greece, without regard to its choice of law rules and without regard to conflicts of laws principles.

10.3 Entire Agreement; Headings; No Assignment by You. This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and us regarding the use of the Site and Services and supersedes all prior agreements and understandings, whether written or oral, or whether established by custom, practice, policy or precedent, with respect to the subject matter of this Agreement. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Agreement shall not operate as a waiver of such right or provision. The section titles in this Agreement are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect. The word including means including without limitation. If any provision of this Agreement is, for any reason, held to be invalid or unenforceable, the other provisions of this Agreement will be unimpaired and the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed modified so that it is valid and enforceable to the maximum extent permitted by law. Your relationship to Company is that of a customer to the Company and neither party is an agent or partner of the other. This Agreement, and your rights and obligations herein, may not be assigned, subcontracted, delegated, or otherwise transferred by you without Company’s prior written consent, and any attempted assignment, subcontract, delegation, or transfer in violation of the foregoing will be null and void. The terms of this Agreement shall be binding upon assignees.

10.4 Copyright/Trademark Information. Copyright © 2021, MonthlyFlavors, IKE. All rights reserved. All trademarks, logos and service marks (“Marks”) displayed on the Site are our property or the property of other third parties. You are not permitted to use these Marks without our prior written consent or the consent of such third party that may own the Marks.

10.5 Privacy. You should carefully read our full Privacy Policy before using the Service as it is hereby incorporated into this Agreement by reference, and governs our treatment of any information, including personally identifiable information you submit to us. Please note that certain information, statements, data, and content (such as photographs) which you may submit to MonthlyFlavors are likely to, reveal your gender, ethnic origin, nationality, age, and/or other personal information about you. You acknowledge that your submission of any information, statements, data, and content to us is voluntary on your part and that MonthlyFlavors may process such information, within the terms of the Privacy Policy.

11. Severability. If any part of these Terms shall be held or declared to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction, such provision shall be ineffective but shall not affect any other part of these Terms, and in such event, such provision shall be changed and interpreted so as to best accomplish the objectives of such unenforceable or invalid provision within the limits of applicable law or applicable court decisions.

12. Waiver; Remedies. The failure of MonthlyFlavors to partially or fully exercise any rights or the waiver of MonthlyFlavors of any breach of these Terms and Conditions by you shall not prevent a subsequent exercise of such right by MonthlyFlavors or be deemed a waiver by MonthlyFlavors of any subsequent breach by you of the same or any other term of these Terms. The rights and remedies of MonthlyFlavors under these Terms and any other applicable agreement between you and MonthlyFlavors shall be cumulative, and the exercise of any such right or remedy shall not limit MonthlyFlavors right to exercise any other right or remedy.

13. Governing Law. The laws of Greece shall govern these Terms. YOU HEREBY EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION AND VENUE IN THE COURTS LOCATED IN GREECE, GREECE FOR ALL MATTERS ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OR YOUR ACCESS OR USE OF THE SITE.

 

PRIVACY

1. Introduction

MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM IKE (hereinafter also referred to as ” MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM,” “MONTHLYFLAVORS,”,”MonthlyFlavors IKE” , “monthlyflavors” , “we,” “us” or “our”) is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors and customers. We will not disclose customer information to third parties except where it is required to provide a service to you – e.g. to arrange for the delivery of a product, carry out the necessary credit and other security checks, and as part of customer research and profiling processes under the terms of this Policy, as well as where we have your permission or where we are obliged by law to do so, e.g. by public prosecutor’s order, court decision etc. MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM will handle personal data provided to it by the users of the Website www.monthlyflavors.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), in accordance with all relevant European Union (EU) and Greek legislation regarding data protection.

1.2. While using the Website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account details and for restricting access to your computer to prevent unauthorized access to your account. You agree to accept responsibility for all activity that takes place under your account or password. You must take all necessary action to ensure that your password is kept confidential and secure. In addition, if you have any reason to believe that your password is known to a third person, or if the password is being, or is likely to be used without your authorization you should contact immediately our Customer Care Team through our Contact us page. If you fail to do so, you are personally responsible for any activity that takes place under your password until the moment you notify the company. In any case, the burden of proof always falls upon the party claiming the lack of identification, and not upon the Company. You may change your password at any time by visiting the section My account on the MonthlyFlavors Website. We recommend that you change your password regularly, i.e. approximately every six months.

1.3. Please make sure that the information you provide is correct, accurate, complete and up-to-date and notify us immediately of any change in the details you provided when you registered with us. In case you are registered as a legal person, you should mention the full company name and the name of the contact person. MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM relies on the user’s statements regarding his/her personal details and is in no way responsible for it.

1.4. MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM reserves the right to refuse access to the Website, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders at its discretion.

1.5. Please note that the username selected by the member should not be illegal, i.e. vulgar, degrading or improper in any way and should not constitute a breach of intellectual or industrial property rights or any other rights of third parties. Furthermore, the username should not include any indications of the user’s email or online addresses, personal contact details or constitute any damage to third party rights.

1.6 This Privacy Policy constitutes an integral part of MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM’s terms of use and you are bound by it both while navigating our website and every time you log in on our Website as a member or user. In case you do not agree with this Policy, please refrain from using our website (www.monthlyflavors.com).

2. Collection and processing of personal data

2.1. We only collect and process personal data that is relevant and enable us to fulfill our obligations towards you and to carry out transactions on our Website.

2.2. More specifically, the data we collect is: a) predetermined data provided during member registration, as well as through other fields of our website (e.g. “My Account”, “Tell a friend”, “Give us your feedback about your last purchase “, “Product request “, “”, “E-mail us “, “Let us call you “, “B2B Service ” (coming soon) , “Live chat”, “Career opportunities “, “Track order”, “Gift card”), such as name, surname, address, date of birth, sex, telephone number, e-mail, username and password. Some of the above data is optional and is provided exclusively at your own choice and discretion.

b) Your e-mail address in case you subscribe to our company newsletters (without having registered as a member).

c) The personal data you provide when carrying out your transactions and subscriptions, such as full delivery address, full invoicing address and data concerning the payment.

e) In case you tell a friend about us or you wish to send a “Gift Card” or any gift to a friend, we collect the name, sex and email address of the person receiving the email (your friend).

f) Your CV and any data contained therein, when you send it to us as an attachment though the “Career Opportunities ” field.

g) finally, communications data, such as your IP address, which is necessary from a technical perspective to enable you to navigate our website and/or carry out transactions, which is stored for the length of time permitted by law for businesses like ours. (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006, as applicable, as well as the relevant provisions.)

3. Your consent

3.1. When you purchase products from our website, you consent to the following:

(a) by sending a request for an order you consent to receiving the e-mail notifications mentioned in article 6.12 of the Terms and Conditions , which are a prerequisite for the correct fulfillment of your order.

b) receiving newsletters regarding products and/or services available through our website. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Customer Care Team through the Contact us page or by clicking on “cancel subscription” in any of our email communications.

3.3. Notwithstanding the email notifications mentioned in article 6.12 of our Terms and Conditions regarding the fulfillment of your order (new, modified, following product return or rescission), you can withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of all or part of your personal data described in article 2 above in any case and at any time as follows:

a) for the personal data mentioned above, by cancelling your registration to our website

b) for the personal data mentioned above, by cancelling your subscription to our company newsletter at any time, in the way mentioned in article 4.2 below.

3.4. MonthlyFlavors does not store credit card data and information, which is handled securely and under the responsibility of the payment service provider through whose website payments are processed and carried out. This also applies for payment data used by online service providers, such as PayPal.

3.5. However, in case the member discloses the details of his/her bank or Postbank account, which will be processed exclusively by our relevant authorized employees, who are the only individuals with access to the transaction information that is necessary for the fulfillment of your request, the member consents to the use of this data by MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM for potential reimbursements to the member, including in case of rescission. For reimbursements to members’ credit cards or members’ accounts with online payment service providers such as PayPal, the responsibility for processing this data lies exclusively with the collaborating banks (issuing and receiving bank) or the online payment service provider, such as PayPal.

3.6. MonthlyFlavors is not accountable in any case for actions of third party websites, through which you logged in to or accessed the Website of MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM, on your personal data.

4. Communications and Marketing

All members of MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM can withdraw their consent to the use of their personal data and choose not to receive marketing communications (newsletters). If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications (newsletters) from us and/or selected third parties, you must notify us of this choice through the Website’s “My account” section. You can visit the section “My account” after you register and log in or click on “cancel subscription” in any email communication you receive from us.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small information files that are sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and recognize your device on future visits. These types of files do various jobs, such as remembering your preferences and chosen products, contributing to the improvement of your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers you see online fall within your interests. In order to simply navigate our website, you must first accept the cookies. The use of cookies technology is essential for you to access the site features, upon your consent which is provided to us when registering as a member or subscribing to our newsletters. However, we do not process the personal data stored in cookies. The use of this technology is in line with L. 3471 regarding the “Protection of Personal data and Privacy in the electronic telecommunications sector” and L. 2472/1997 regarding the “Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data”. “Cookies” do not cause any damage to the users’ personal computers or the files stored in them. Our cookies can be divided into two categories, which are outlined below. In case you wish to prevent the installation of new cookies or delete the existing ones, please follow the procedure described in detail below. However, in case you prevent the installation of cookies and/or delete them, you accept that technical problems might arise during your navigation on our website and/or the execution of your transactions (before and while carrying out the transaction) and/or that some of our website’s data and information might not appear correctly and in full.

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to enable the website to provide the services you have requested, such as remembering your shopping basket items, which will be stored for 7 days after the last update of your basket, and will be deleted thereafter.

Category 2: Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make, such as language and search parameters, including size, cuisines, recipes, product origin, etc. These can then be used to customize your experience and visits in order to make them match better your selections, but also your personal taste. Moreover, information collected anonymously from many users enables us to improve the way the site operates. For example, our Saved Items feature utilizes a cookie to remember the products which you have expressed a wish to save during your visit to our Website.
We recommend that you change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

MonthlyFlavors Cookies:

6. Website statistics

6.1 We may collect and process the following data for statistical purposes or in order to improve your experience on our website:

Information regarding your computer and your visits to and use of this Website (e.g. your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, visit length and number of page views).
Information regarding any transactions you carried out with us in or in relation to this Website

6.2 MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM collects and processes this type of information, as well as information that results from the cookies used on the website under article 5 above, in order to improve the services it offers to the Website users (from a technological perspective as well as in terms of user experience) and for statistical purposes.

6.3. If you need further information regarding the collection and processing of the above information, please contact our Customer Care Team through the Contact us page.

7 Attending to the safety of your data

7.1. Our Company uses automated systems to carry out the necessary anti-fraud checks and therefore we may use the personal data you have provided to us for sample checks using technical means. The member agrees that in case there is reasonable evidence and provided that it is required under the specific circumstances, MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM has the right to collect, process and use those data that are necessary to reveal any illegal or non-contractual use of MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM. This information may be disclosed to a company that provides information on creditworthiness or fraud prevention, which may keep a record of this information. This is only to confirm your identity (no credit control takes place and your creditworthiness is not affected in any way).

7.2. We reserve the right to disclose your information if requested by the police or any regulatory or Government authority in connection with any investigations concerning your activities while on our website, in case of legal provision, service order or official preliminary investigation. In addition, MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM may, in the absence of a legal provision, disclose your personal data to the criminal investigation and supervisory authorities in order to ensure the necessary protection from risks to the state and public security and the prosecution of criminal actions. The member explicitly consents to said disclosure. Furthermore, we cannot be held responsible for the privacy policy of the financial institutions with which we cooperate, especially as regards their terms of use relating to the execution of various transactions.

7.3. We take all necessary steps to ensure the security of your personal data and activities collected by us under the provisions of this Privacy Policy and during your use of our website. However, please note that the transmission of information through the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website (you are responsible for any transmission). From the moment we receive your information, we use strict security procedures and features in order to prevent unauthorized use.

7.4. In order to protect your data, MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology.

Each time you enter information on a website you have visited, the green padlock symbol appears on the top left corner of your browser, right before the website url, which ensures the protection of your transaction and data. If you click on this padlock, you can see information regarding MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM’s SSL certificate.

7.4. Credit card details transmitted via our Website to credit card clearing agencies are governed by the rules set by the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI DSS).The Council’s mission is “to enhance payment account data security by driving education and awareness of the PCI Security Standards”. The Council was founded by American Express, Discover Financial Services, JCB International, MasterCard Worldwide and Visa Inc. For more information regarding the PCI Security Standards Council, please visit the Council’s website, www.pcisecuritystandards.org.

8. We do not maintain any record of your credit card details in any case.

8.1. In accordance with the above, our Website does not store any credit/debit card data that you enter upon placing your order and does not record any data(see Terms and Conditions.
8.2. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any data, information, etc. that we receive via email. Consequently, you should NOT send us your payment information and data via email. In any case, if you choose to disclose your information to us, for example during a telephone order, you explicitly consent to their use exclusively for the payment of your order. Our company does not keep any record of this data.

8.3. When you choose to pay with PayPal, your payment is subject to PayPal’s Terms and Conditions, and any issues regarding personal data collected by this company are subject to the relevant contract you have accepted upon your subscription to this service.

9. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our Group’s companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

Ø In case MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM buys or sells any company or assets;
Ø If a third part buys MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM or essentially the entirety of its assets, in which case our customers’ personal data may be included in the transferred assets. In this case, the transfer of personal data will take place under the legal conditions set by the European and international law, as well as by the domestic law of the country where the third party resides, or
Ø If we are obliged to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal requirements, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM, our clients, or others. For example, we may exchange information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.
10. Third party websites

You may find links to and from websites owned by our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties on our Website. These websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility for them nor can we guarantee the correct or legal use of your personal data by them. Therefore, if you visit any of these Websites, we strongly recommend that you read these policies before you enter any personal information on these Websites.

11. Checking your data

11.1. If you wish to have access to and/or be informed regarding the data you have submitted to MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM, you can contact our Customer Care Team via Contact us. You can exercise the right to opposition in the same way.

11.2. In the context of our security procedures, we may request the user’s identification details as they were entered on our website before we provide any information, in order to confirm your identity and to keep you safe. You must ensure the safety of your data, as you will be held responsible for any action we undertake in response to a request by any person using your email address and password. We strongly recommend that you do not allow your browser to store your password, as this would grant access to your personal data to any person using your computer.

12. Termination of membership

In case you no longer wish to be a member of our Website, you can cancel any time from you profile page in our website. If you terminate your membership, we will delete any personal data you have provided to us until the termination of your membership with MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM. As an exception, you consent to the storage and use of your personal data after the termination of your membership with MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM for the creation of our Website’s statistics (following their anonymization), as well as in case there is a pending order or any financial or other pending matters between our company and yourself, and until these matters are definitively resolved/settled.

13. Contact us

13.1 MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM IKE (see postal address below) is responsible for the processing of your data under Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as “the Law”) which takes place under this Policy.

13.2. You have the right to access information about yourself stored by MONTHLYFLAVORS.COM and you can exercise this right under the provisions of the Law. You can submit a request to access your data free of charge, but depending on the personal data you require, we may charge you a small amount to cover the costs relating to the provision of details regarding the information we have. We will inform you of the possibility of such charges upon receiving your access request and we will expect your confirmation before we continue the process and request this sum.

13.3. It is always a pleasure to hear from our customers and any complaints are always welcome. We always appreciate the time you take to give us feedback, which helps us make sure that our customers are completely satisfied, as we wish you to visit our Website again and to recommend us to your family and friends. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Policy, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a member of MonthlyFlavors Customer Care Team, by email, live chat, phone or even by post; we will be delighted to answer any questions you may have. Please bear in mind that all telephone conversations may be recorded for reasons of training, safety or service control. Finally, we keep a record of all live chats or sent emails for the monitoring of requests and for statistical reasons.

13.4. Our Customer Care Team provides support services exclusively in English and Greek.

You can contact our Customer Care Team via Contact us .

You can also write to us at:

MONTHLYFLVAORS.COM ike

7, Argolidos 18 Ampelokipoi 11523

Greece, Europe

As regards any other issues, the Terms and Conditions are applicable.